Keeley Pope Media Recruitment Pty Ltd -  Privacy Policy 

Updated July 2018

Privacy Policy

Keeley Pope Media Recruitment Pty Ltd (“we”, “our” "KPMR" or “us”) is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal and sensitive information that we collect, use and disclose.
 
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.
By our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
It is the policy of KPMR to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. KPMR is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) (Australian Act) in Australia; 

Types of personal and sensitive information collected

Personal information includes information regarding your contact details, work experience, qualifications, aptitude test results, opinions about your work performance (eg references), incidents at the workplace, and other information obtained or received by us in connection with your possible and actual work placements.
 
The types of personal information that we collect and hold will vary depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any or all of the following:
 
name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details;  
gender, and date of birth;
electronic address(es);
payment information (such as credit card or bank details); 
other personal information required to provide our services; and
transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.
 
We may collect your sensitive information but only if you agree to provide it to us.  If you agree to provide us with sensitive information, we will only use it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.
 
Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Australian Act. It is information or opinion about you, including membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union; criminal record; health information, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, or sexual preferences or practices. As outlined in the Australian Act, sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.
 
This information may include any or all of the following:
 
Health records;
Criminal records;
Memberships of  a political association; or
Religious beliefs or affiliations.
 
From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, for delivery purposes). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.
 
You do not have to provide us with any information we seek, however if you do not:
We may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested;
We may be limited in our ability to locate suitable work for you; and
We may be limited in our ability to place you in work.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we may collect personal or sensitive information directly from you, such as:
 
when you submit information through our website, including when you complete one of our registration forms or provide any other information in connection with your application;
in person;
when we receive a reference about you;
when we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;
when we receive the results of any competency or medical test or background checks including credit and criminal record checks;
when we receive any complaint or other information from or about you in the workplace;
when we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you were involved; 
when we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved; or
when we collect information about you from public domain sources.
 
We collect personal information through:
 
our related bodies corporate;
our business partners; and
third parties who supply services to us. 

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.  We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.
 
We will collect personal and sensitive information for the following purposes:
 
to establish and maintain your relationship with us;
to find you a work placement;
for career guidance and management;
to understand work performance;
Informing you of possible work opportunities or other events such as training or information sessions by direct mail/email/sms
our management and resolution of any complaint, inquiry or investigation in which you are involved
to establish any tests or assessments you may need to undertake (including medical or criminal history tests)
to answer any inquiry you make.
to address any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
for undertaking criminal reference checks and other background checks, including credit checks for positions in New Zealand involving significant financial risk and otherwise as permitted by law
for research, development, business systems and infrastructure testing and other business purposes to assist us in providing our services to you 
 
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:
 
manufacturers and suppliers; couriers and delivery contractors;
marketing consultants and promotions companies; website hosts; and
consultants and professional advisers. 
potential and actual employers, clients of KPMR and trusted third parties who may be based outside of Australia and New Zealand
referees
external providers of online training and induction - eg mandatory on-line OH&S Induction, and background checking agencies - eg criminal record and credit checking
our insurers;
a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information;
a Workers Compensation body; or
any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information.

Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from 
us;
our related bodies corporate; and
third parties who provide services to us.
 
The direct marketing may relate to: 
 
our products and services;
job opportunities;
the products and services of other parties;
new developments we believe may be of interest to you.
 
You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
 
Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.
 
The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Do we send personal information overseas?

We are likely to disclose some of your personal information, for the purposes described above, to organisations in in countries outside Australia. This may include New Zealand, UK, USA, Eire or Dubai (UAE)
 
Some of these countries may not have the same or substantially similar privacy laws as those set out in this privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  We may not require organisations to which we disclose personal information in those countries to comply with similar privacy laws, and accordingly your personal information may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.  
 
By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our disclosure of your personal information to organisations in those countries even though it may not receive the same protections that it would in Australia.  You may request us not to transfer your personal information to the countries listed above, but if you do so we may not be able to provide the services or products you have requested from us.  
 
We may disclose information to KPMR employees and potential employers located in:
Australia (and any other countries where KPMR may provide its services in the future) regarding possible or actual work placements and to assist us in providing our services to you
 
Third party contractors/service providers for the purposes of assisting us to provide you with our services, and/or to improve the services we offer you including (a) providing us with specialised and efficient database management, development and storage and, (b) assisting with the provision of marketing communications to you. Such service providers/contractors may be based outside of Australia, including the [countries – please insert] and your information will be stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and will only use your information for the purpose of providing services to KPMR and will not use your information for any other purpose.  Where we transfer information to persons outside Australia and New Zealand we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipients of such information do not breach the APP or IPP in relation to that information

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address detailed below.
 
At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We may charge a fee for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.
 
We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

Cookies

Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.
 
Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

How to contact us  or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this Privacy Policy, please contact:
 
The Privacy Officer
Keeley Pope at Level 12, 95 Pitt Street, Sydney 2000 – email keeley.pope@kpmr.com.au
 
We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.
 
If at any time our privacy notice or privacy policy changes, the updated details will be available on the privacy policy on our website. Any information we hold about you will be governed by the most current version of the privacy policy. 
 
Last updated July 2018
    
michael kors outlet canada
michael kors outlet uk
christian louboutin uk
louboutin outlet
christian louboutin sale
christian louboutin outlet
ray ban outlet
cheap ray bans
ray ban sunglasses outlet
cheap ray ban sunglasses
wholesale jordans
cheap jordans for sale
cheap jordans
michael kors outlet
michael kors outlet online
michael kors handbags outlet
michael kors factory outlet
coach factory outlet
coach outlet online
coach outlet
coach factory outlet online